Malta Residence and Visa Programme (MRVP)

November 19, 2019 | 20 minute read

Interested in our services? Our team is here to help.

Contact us

The Malta Residence and Visa Programme gives the opportunity to non-European Nationals and their dependents to reside, settle or stay indefinitely in Malta.

Given that Malta is a member of the European Union and also part of the Schengen area, such non-European Nationals will, through the acquisition of a Malta residence and Visa, enjoy unrestricted entry into Malta as well as benefit from free movement within the Schengen Area, provided that the conditions of the Programme are satisfied.

 

Why Choose Malta?

  • Republic island in the central Mediterranean;
  • Political and economic stability;
  • 2nd safest country worldwide (World Risk Report 2018);
  • European Union's fastest-growing economy;
  • Commonwealth member state;
  • Member of the EU since 2004; and
  • Part of the Schengen Area since 2007.

Benefits of Malta Residence and Visa Programme

  • A Malta residence permit to you and your family;
  • Visa-free travel within 26 Schengen countries;

SCHENGEN COUNTRIES
Schengen Area map
Austria flag
Austria
 
Czech Republic flag
Czech Republic
 
Denmark flag
Denmark
 
Estonia flag
Estonia
 
Finland flag
Finland
 
France flag
France
 
Germany flag
Germany
 
Greece flag
Greece
 
 
Hungary flag
Hungary
 
Iceland flag
Iceland
 
Italy flag
Italy
 
Lithuania flag
Lithuania
 
Luxembourg flag
Luxembourg
 
Netherlands flag
Netherlands
 
Norway flag
Norway
 
Poland flag
Poland
 
 
 
Portugal flag
Portugal
 
Slovakia flag
Slovakia
 
Slovenia flag
Slovenia
 
Spain flag
Spain
 
Sweden flag
Sweden
 
Switzerland flag
Switzerland
 
Lichtenstein flag
Liechtenstein
 
  • The right to reside, settle and stay indefinitely in Malta;
  • The ability to apply for Long Term Residence status and naturalisation as a Maltese citizen after a certain period of residence in accordance with the citizenship laws of Malta;
  • The possibility for the main applicant and their spouse/partner to add additional dependants not originally included in the initial application subject to an additional contribution and successful due diligence checks;
  • The possibility for children of the main applicant and/or their spouse/partner who marry, to add their spouse/partner and any direct dependants subject to an additional contribution and successful due diligence checks;
  • The possibility of applying for a work permit under a separate process; and
  • The possibility of tax benefits under the Global Residence Programme.

Taxation System in Malta

An individual is typically resident but not domiciled in Malta where the individual lives in Malta for more than 183 days in a calendar year but does not intend to live in Malta permanently.

In such cases, the individual is subject to tax in Malta on any Malta source income and on any foreign income remitted to Malta.

Capital gains arising outside Malta will remain not taxable in Malta even if received in Malta.

A person who is neither ordinarily resident nor domiciled in Malta is taxable only on income arising in Malta i.e. income having a Malta source.

Individuals granted a Certificate of Residency as per the Regulations may also qualify for tax incentives granted under a separate programme entitled the Global Residence Programme, granting the holder a 15% beneficial tax rate on income received in Malta from foreign sources with the possibility to claim relief from double taxation.

 

Who Can Apply? (Suitability)

The government of Malta aims to attract only people of the highest of standards through this programme.

Applicants will be subject to due diligence scrutiny and are expected to have a clean criminal record.

 

Malta Residence and Visa Programme Cost

Contribution to the Government of Malta

  • Applicants are required to contribute €30,000 (€5,500 of which are payable upon application) to the government of Malta upon the approval of the application. This covers themselves, their spouse/partner and any economically dependent children. Other adult dependants (e.g. parents
    and grandparents) each have to pay an additional €5,000 upon approval of the application.

Property Purchase or Rental (Qualifying Property)

  • Applicants are required to make a commitment to buy a property in Malta for a minimum investment of €320,000 (€270,000 – Gozo / south of Malta) or rent a property with a minimum investment of €12,000 per year in Malta (€10,000 – Gozo / south of Malta) in both cases, for a minimum of five years.

Qualifying Investment

  • Upon approval of the application, the main applicants are required to invest €250,000 in approved
    instruments, typically government approved bonds, to be held for five years.

Malta Residence by Investment Eligibility Criteria

  • Open to third-country nationals, i.e. Non Maltese, EU, EEA or Swiss nationals.
  • Applicants must be 18 years of age or older.
  • Eligibility may also be extended to applicant’s dependents, including spouses or partners in a relationship, children, parents and grandparents under certain terms.
 

Additional Requirements

  • Valid travel document;
  • Comprehensive health insurance;
  • Stable and regular income; and
  • An annual income of €100,000+ arising outside of Malta, or capital assets amounting to €500,000 or more.
 

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

Karl Cini | Partner | Nexia BT answers some Frequently Asked Questions about how you can benefit from the Malta Residence and Visa Programme.

 

 

Read more Frequently Asked Questions here.

 

 

We're here to help

Our team will help you deliver results whilst working to the highest professional standards. Nexia BT your reliable partner in Malta.

Get in touch